What's on...

 

Events may be subject to last minute change.
Don't Miss Out!

Why not sign up for our club email news?
Click HERE!

 

2021 Programme

(All monthly competitions are open themed this year!)


All Events are currently on Zoom and start at 7:00pm.
'Digital Doors' Open at 6:45pm

January:

Monday 11th   Welcome Back! HAND IN
Tuesday 12th   Committee Meeting.
Monday 18th   Critique Night.
Monday 25th   MONTHLY COMP with Judge Gary Shinner (HAND IN)
 

February:
Monday 1st   Critique Night.
Tuesday 2nd  Committee Meeting.
Monday 8th    Ian Boulton "Street Photography"
Monday 15th  Alan Harris "In Search Of Charlie Curnow". 
Monday 22nd  MONTHLY COMP with Judge Kylie Ann Martin (HAND IN)

March:
Monday 1st     Carol McNiven Young "Total Immersion, My FRPS Journey".
Tuesday 2nd   Committee Meeting.
Monday 8th    Simon Van Orden "Chasing The Lights".

Thurs 11th      Critique Night!
Monday 15th   Malcolm Hupman "An Australasian Adventure and its Wildlife".
Monday 22nd  Robert Snary "Using Photoshop for 'twirl effect' images.
Monday 29th   MONTHLY COMP with Judge Mike Barnard (HAND IN)

April:
Monday 5th      Graeme Purdy: 'Behind The Scenes of The 8 Feet Collection!'
Tuesday 6th      Committee Meeting.
Thursday 8th   Critique Night!
Monday 12th    Steve Myall "100 Strangers".
Monday 19th    Gary Shinner "Asia". 
Monday 26th    MONTHLY COMP with Judge Vin Scothern (HAND IN)

May:
Monday 3rd      Barbara & Russell Lindsay "The Exhibitionists".
Tuesday 4th      Committee Meeting.
Monday 10th    Harry Kingman "The Chillian Fjords & Patagonia".
Thur 13th          Critique Night!
Monday 17th    Diane Seddon ARPS AFIAP CPAGB BPE3*  
Monday 24th    Chris Shepherd "London Light/London Life". 
Monday 31st     MONTHLY COMP with Judge Darren Pullman AFIAP CPAGB BPE2* (HAND IN)

June:
Monday 7th      Members Show & Tell (2 photos each!)
Tuesday 8th      Committee Meeting.
Monday 14th    BEYNON BATTLE with Judge David Gibbins.
Thur 17th         Critique Night!
Monday 21st    Sharon & Robert Prenton-Jones "The Art of Composite Photography".
Monday 28th    MONTHLY COMP with Judge Lorraine Robins 

 

July:
Monday 5th      Twenty Twenty Vision with Stan Farrow.
Tuesday 6th      Committee Meeting.
Thur 8th            Creative Challenge Results!
Sunday 11th      CyberPunk/Futuristic/Fashion Shoot!

Monday 12th    Graeme Purdy Part Two!

Monday 19th    Double Act! with Paula & Guy Davies. 

Thur 22nd         Critique Night!
Sunday 25th     Dark Alice & Hatter Studio Shoot!
Monday 26th    Moths! with Steve Myall.

August:

Monday 2nd      My Journey In Photography - So Far with Kylie-Ann Martin.

Tuesday 3rd       Committee Meeting.
Thur 5th            Creative Challenge Results!

Monday 9th       Dog Photography! with Darren Brown.
Sunday 15th      Scary Clown Studio Shoot.

Monday 16th     "Stairway to Heaven" with Mike Martin AFIAP AWPF

Thur 19th          Critique Night!
Monday 23rd     "A Tale of 2 Bears" with Robin Claydon ARPS DPAGB BPE3

Tuesday 24th     Extra Committee Meeting
Monday 30th     "Lockdown Photography - My Way" with Kenny McLean (HAND IN for September)

Tuesday 31st     Extra Committee Meeting
 

September:

Sunday 5th       "Gears of War" Studio Shoot!
Monday 6th      Members Show & Tell
Tuesday 7th      Committee Meeting
Thur 9th            Creative Challenge Results: Event Cancelled.

Monday 13th    Extraordinary General Meeting All current members are requested to attend!
Monday 20th    "The Challenge" with Sleepy Robot Photography.
Thur 23rd          Critique Night!
Friday 24th       Photo Walk: Maritime Museum @10am. meet @ entrance/In cafe if raining!
Monday 27th    MONTHLY COMP with judge Rebecca Entwistle  (HAND IN for October)  


October:
Monday 4th     DIGITAL EXHIBITION NIGHT with Guest Judge Kylie-Ann Martin.
Tuesday 5th     Committee Meeting.
Monday 11th   "Smartphone Photography - more than just a camera on a phone" with Janette Lendon.
Friday 15th       Photowalk: 10:00am, Meet at Entrance of Mumbles Pier!
Sunday 17th     Studio Shoot: Horror/The Exorcist!
Monday 18th   "Visions of America" with Tony Gervis.

Thur 21st         Critique Night!
Friday 22nd      Photowalk: 10:00am, Bishops Wood, Caswell Bay Car Park. Meet by the toilets!
Monday 25th   MONTHLY COMP with judge Pat Couder CPAGB BPE1 QPSA

November:
Monday 1st       Photographing the Night Sky with Peter Colley
Tuesday 2nd     Committee Meeting
Monday 8th      Mannheim Competition with Guest Judge Dave Russell AFIAP.
Sunday 14th     Studio Shoot: Peaky Blinders Thug w/SFX Makeup Artist!
Monday 15th    "Wildlife in Cold Places" with Peter Jones & Sue Wilson.
Monday 22nd   "Humanitarian Vision" with Jim Holmes.
Tuesday 22nd   Committee Meeting
Thur 25th          Critique Night!
Monday 29th    "Lost Carmarthenshire & The eye in the sky - drone photography" with Graham Harries.

December:

Sunday 5th       Studio shoot: 1940's/50's Hollywood Actor/Glamour!
Monday 6th     Annual General Meeting.