IMPORTANT: PLEASE NOTE

due to the coronovirus, all club events are postponed.
Thursday 12th March 2020

What's on...

 

Events may be subject to last minute change.
Don't Miss Out!

Why not sign up for our club email news?
Click HERE!

 

**PLEASE NOTE**

We now start at 6:45pm.
The University has automated security doors,

which may be locked after this time.
If possible, please try to arrive

between 6:30pm and 6:45pm!

 

Local Photowalks are run on a regular basis.
More information HERE!

 

Critique Nights held at the Swansea Yacht & Sub Aqua club, starting at 7pm,

are an informal, friendly, social event where you can have images critiqued by other club members

for possibly improving your competition entries, informal advice on panels of work for distinctions,

or just come along and enjoy a drink in a relaxed social atmosphere!

Swansea Yacht & Sub Aqua Club

The Clubhouse, Pockett’s Wharf

East Burrows Rd, Swansea. SA1 1RE

Please be sure to email your critique images to Jason,

a few days before each critique night.
You may also bring prints with you on the night.

 

2020 Programme

(All monthly competitions are open themed this year!)

JANUARY:
Monday 13th    Informal Evening with Chairman    (+HAND IN)    
Tuesday 14th    Committee Meeting.
Monday 20th    Guest Speaker "Creative & Surreal Portraits" with Lucy Jane Purrington (More info)
Tuesday 21st    Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Monday 27th    Monthly Competition (+HAND IN) Judge: Rob Mitchell
FEBRUARY:
Monday 3rd      2019 Photographers of the Year Awards Night & Buffet @Yacht Club!        
Tuesday 4th      Committee Meeting. 
Friday 7th         
Local Photowalk - More info!
Monday 10th    Guest Speaker Cate Barrow
Friday 14th        Local Photowalk -
More info!
Monday 17th    Guest Speaker Jim Cossey (More info)
Tuesday 18th    Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Friday 21st         Local Photowalk -
More info!
Monday 24th    Monthly Competition (+HAND IN) Judge: Gary Shiner TBC
Friday 28th        Local Photowalk - More info!
MARCH:
Monday 2nd     Member's Presentation: Barbara Dudley "Oradour - the Massacre" / Mike Whiffin
Tuesday 3rd      Committee Meeting.

Saturday 7th     STUDIO Model Shoot organised by Peter Russell
Monday 9th      Guest Speaker "Favourite Prints and Salon Successes" with Leigh Woolford
Friday 13th       Local Photowalk -
More info! 
Monday 16th    Member's Presentation: Susan Ashford "Cyanotypes" / 2nd half TBC
Tuesday 17th    Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Friday 20th        Local Photowalk -
More info!
Monday 23rd    PRACTICAL NIGHT: Bring Your Cameras! "Cavans Critters" 
Friday 27th        Local Photowalk -
More info!
Monday 30th    Monthly Competition (+HAND IN) Judge: Gareth Martin
APRIL:
Friday 3rd          Local Photowalk -
More info!
Monday 6th      Member's Presentation: Dennis Russ
Tuesday 7th      Committee Meeting.
Monday 13th    BANK HOLIDAY - No Club Night!        
Monday 20th    Guest Speaker "The Talk Of The Year!" with Nick Jenkins (More info)
Tuesday 21st    Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Monday 27th    Monthly Competition (+HAND IN) Judge: Johnnie Rogers
MAY:
Monday 4th      BANK HOLIDAY - No Club Night!    
Tuesday 5th      Committee Meeting.
Monday 11th    PRACTICAL NIGHT: Bring Your Cameras!        
Monday 18th    Monthly Competition (+HAND IN) Judge: Leigh Woolford
Tuesday 19th    Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Monday 25th    BANK HOLIDAY - No Club Night!        
JUNE:
Monday 1st       Member's Presentation: David Clement: Post Processing Workflow/Lightroom and Photoshop
Monday 8th      The Beynon 10 Way Battle        
Tuesday 9th      Committee Meeting.
Monday 15th    YOU BE THE JUDGE - SWANSEA THEME        
Monday 22nd    Member's Presentation with Mike Clatworthy        
Tuesday 23rd    Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Monday 29th    Monthly Competition (+HAND IN) Judge: Nick Jenkins

SUMMER BREAK    No Club Nights!        


SEPTEMBER:
Tuesday 8th       Committee Meeting.
Monday 14th     PRACTICAL NIGHT: Bring Your Cameras!    
Monday 21st     Guest Speaker An Evening with Carl Ryan
Tuesday 22nd   Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Monday 28th     Monthly Competition (+HAND IN) Judge: Rob Mitchell
OCTOBER:
Monday 5th      Member's Presentation: Neils Powell "Antartica"/ 2nd half TBC 
Tuesday 6th      Committee Meeting.
Monday 12th    Guest Speaker Mike Martin (More info)
Monday 19th    PRACTICAL NIGHT: Bring Your Cameras!        
Tuesday 20th   Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Monday 26th    Monthly Competition Judge: Brian Coleman
NOVEMBER:
Monday 2nd     Member's Presentation: TBC        
Tuesday 3rd      Committee Meeting.
Monday 9th      MANNHEIM 2020        
Monday 16th    Member's Presentation: TBC.        
Tuesday 17th  Critique Night @ Yacht Club 7:00pm.
Monday 23rd    PRACTICAL NIGHT: Bring Your Cameras!    
Monday 30th    Guest Speaker "Adventures Under The Stars" with Alyn Wallace (More info)
DECEMBER:
Tuesday 1st      Committee Meeting.
Monday 7th      Annual General Meeting (Members only)      
 
                
        

~~~